Skip to Content
0

Design Studio dashboard is not opening

Apr 04, 2017 at 09:45 PM

458

avatar image

Hi Experts,

we are developing design studio dashboard in our landscape, I was able to create a dashboard and save it back to business objects, but when I run the dashboard from launch it is not working, it is opening a new but just hanging without showing anything.

when I try to analyze it is saying internal error in the developer options of IE, below is the screenshot.

Thanks,

Guna

capture1.png (37.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 04, 2017 at 10:14 PM
0

Guna - can your dashboard open / launch from Chrome? Which version of the BI platform are you using? Which version / SP of Design Studio? Please also follow this wiki for further troubleshooting: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Design+Studio+BI+Platform+Support

Tammy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

I did run both in IE and chrome, Cleared all coockies and started still the same issue. we are on BI4.1 Sp09 patch 1.

I am not sure what I am missing, Please guide me.

Thanks,

Guna

0

Which version / SP of Design Studio are you using? Which version of BI platform are you using? Did you follow this wiki for further troubleshooting: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Design+Studio+BI+Platform+Support

0
Jawahar Konduru Apr 05, 2017 at 12:59 AM
0

Can you launch the application from the tool "Execute from BI Platform"? As Tammy said, can you try in different browser?

Do you have proper rights to execute from launhpad? Check applications ->Design Studio run time" option, verify if you rights

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gunasekhar RAYA Apr 05, 2017 at 04:29 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I did run both in IE and chrome, Cleared all coockies and started still the same issue. we are on BI4.1 Sp09 patch 1.

I am not sure what I am missing, Please guide me.

Thanks,

Guna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Aswale Apr 05, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Did you trying executing the Dashboard locally or from BI Platform from the Design Studio ? what was the result


1.png (14.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gunasekhar RAYA Apr 05, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Hi Deepak,

I am able to run the dashboard locally without any issues.

Thanks,

Guna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Apr 05, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Do you have proper rights to execute from launhpad? Check applications ->Design Studio run time" option, verify if you rights

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gunasekhar RAYA Apr 05, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hi Jawahar,

I am having admin rights in the development and running the dashboard. this raises me one question I am not seeing design studio runtime in launch pad from the menu.

Please advise me if there is something I am missing.

Thanks,

Guna


capture-2.png (6.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded