Skip to Content
0

Communication channel issue

Apr 04, 2017 at 08:10 PM

140

avatar image

Hi SDNites,

Sender REST Communication channel is polling frequently but not fetching any data. Also if I use the url and try to paste in browser, it fetches the required information.

Also in comm channel monitoring I do not see any errror and only see polling interval started everytime.

Can you please guide where can I further investigate for errror.

Abhi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Abhishek Gupta Apr 07, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Issue resolved!!!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

can you please let us know how did you resolved.

Regards

Pavan

0

Hi Pavan,

It was channel locking issue.

Regards,

Abhi

0
Abhishek Gupta Apr 05, 2017 at 01:09 PM
0

Any update on this would be of great help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Dogiparthy Apr 05, 2017 at 07:34 PM
0

Hi Abhishek,

sender REST won't fetch any data/file like jdbc/sftp. It is a restful web service. when request comes to the service then it forwards the request there is no polling for REST

If you want to test the channel use the tool soap ui or Advance REST Client where you can pass the request data and then you can observe REST channel will receive the receives the request data.

Regards

Pavan Kumar D

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Gupta Apr 06, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi Pavan,

Thanks for the response.

I am using Advantco Rest adapter. It has the facility of polling and I am using Get method to retrieve details from our 3rd party. Other than PI, I am able to get details from all the modes. I am wondering why PI is not able to fetch the details. Any pointers towards troubleshooting will be of great help.

Note : We have other interface with 3rd party and all of them are working fine so no issue of whitelisting IP. Also the same configuration which I am using in QA is working absolutely fine. It is not working only in Production though it was working earlier.

Regards,

Abhishek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded