Skip to Content
0

EPM multiplesheet report

Apr 04, 2017 at 05:26 PM

79

avatar image
Former Member

We have nearly 1000 profit centers. BPC report with one same format needs to be refreshed for1000 profit center. What is the best way to automate it.

It is manually impossible to fresh each one by one due to time constraint.

Appreciate sharing information.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 04, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

Use VBA - absolutely easy job!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

HI Vadim

Is the generate work sheet option will not be helpful?

How does the VBA will be helpful in such case. Can you give a clue ...how to achieve this in VBA at highlevel?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Worksheet generation will try to generate workbook with 1000 sheets and it will crash!

You need to generate 1000 workbooks... Or less workbooks but not with 1000 worksheets.

VBA can copy sheet to a new workbook, change the page axis members and refresh the new sheet.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 05:55 PM
0

I think it will be nearly 100 worksheet( than 1000 earlier I thought).

How does an VBA copy an EPM sheet to diffierent sheet. Can such EPM sheet after copying thru macro can be refreshed?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 05, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

"How does an VBA copy an EPM sheet to diffierent sheet. Can such EPM sheet after copying thru macro can be refreshed?"

1. VBA can copy any sheet (even it's EPM sheet), please use Google to get some VBA programming knowledge

2. The sheet refresh is fully documented in EPM help: https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.28/en-US/f9b5c1686faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html also please search forum - a lot of examples of VBA EPM refresh (including my samples).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

With out going thru sheet generation option...from the context member value ...can all the childrens of the context members can be used for sheet generation..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In VBA you can use additional report to create the list of children of the current context member and then read this list in the vba array.

1