Skip to Content

Solution manager requires Microsoft office products use language ENGLISH

In config guide for Solman SP6 section 3.1.2, there is a requirement that MS office products must have language setting EN.

Many of our customers use their own MS Office products with other language settings than EN.

Is this really a requirement or what happens if any user does not have language setting EN active in her/his MS office product? Which services in SolMan does not work anymore?

br: Kimmo

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Assigned Tags

Related questions

1 Answer

  • Best Answer
    Posted on Oct 24, 2006 at 12:16 PM

    Hi,

    It would affect project management - Where you generate your config guide. A macro being created, and generates config guide.

    Other affected features, I need to explore.

    By the way whatz your SAP Language chinese???

    Feel free to revert back.

    --Ragu

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

    • Solution manager language is english and in SAP business solution system (ERP2005) language is Finnish (=Finland). English and Finnish are in same code page. Customization in ERP should be created in Finnish language.

      Is there some limitations if languages are different or why did you asked?

      Regarding problems in config guide creation, macros in MS products are language dependent? like methodnames macro_execute() (EN) vs. macro_ausfuehren() (DE)? And if current language in MS product is other than EN, the macros used in config guide don't work?

      br: Kimmo

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.