Skip to Content
0

One report out of five crashes in Windows 10 when selecting a new prompt (It works in Windows 7)

Apr 04, 2017 at 04:05 PM

91

avatar image
Former Member

Hello there. I have a client who has 5 reports created by me and stored in their server. The reports were created with Crystal 2008 (I know it's not supported anymore)... However, this was tried with 2016 as well to test the issue.

All reports were working just fine, then two workstations were changed to Windows 10. All reports run just fine in the other workstations (windows 7)... however in the one's with windows 10, one report crashes when selecting a new prompt. If refreshed it does not crash, if filtering the prompt for non-existing data (say I pick the wrong date), it still brings back the empty report without crashing. However, once I do prompt for the right data, the report freezes, it says that it stopped working and windows will find a solution but I'm only asked to close it. I've gone to the event log to try and see what's going on but the codes that I see for the errors seem to be more IT oriented.

Please let me know if you have any suggestions, I'm out of answers. I've tried multiple things already.

Thank you !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

I've tried already. Still crashes. It seems to be only that one report and again somehow related to Windows 10. Tried getting it down locally and still crashes. Very weird. Out of answers too.

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 04, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

First, Crystal Reports 2008 is still oficially supported till the end of 2018. Support for the whole BI 3.1 line was recently extended.

If CR crashes on a specific action, then there is a chance some dll files are not properly registered during installation. I would suggest to reinstall it and make sure to run Setup.exe as Administrator.

Another question is connectivity. Does it crashes on a specific connection? Can you create a simple datasource in MS Excel or MS Access, create a report with filter and test the workflow. Does it crash?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 05, 2017 at 04:47 PM
0

Well, I've tried re-installing. Both 2008 and even tested with 2016. It still crashes. I brought the report down locally and still crashes. All other reports works. The report itself works because it runs just fine out of Windows 10. So basically, creating other reports don't give me any issues. Re-creating this one just for testing would take too much time as well.

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 04, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Then I would suggest to try CRLogger

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1603398

Activate the log, restart CR and reproduce the crash.

CR Logger should help to see if the crash takes place after parameter's value passed to the datasource or it crashes before. You should see the SQL as well and understand if the value passed properly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Ok thank you. I'll check it out and let you know what I find.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 05, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

I would also suggest to try a different driver like change from ODBC to OLEDB or Native. Or even try a different version of ODBC driver.

Is the driver you are using supported?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0
Before I even try that I was having an issue with the crlogger download. It's asking for a username and PW but it's not this one. Any ideas?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Not sure if my answers are reaching or not. Also, I'm not using ODBC. All these reports are done with an excel file and comes from MISys Manufacturing. So I'm using the Excel 8.0 option. Once again can't download crlogger, asks for username and PW.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 05, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

I see the problem. If you use "click here" then you are prompted to login, but if you scroll down and click to download in Attachments section then it does not prompt. We will fix the KBA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded