Skip to Content
0

how to use IsNull webi

Apr 04, 2017 at 04:01 PM

104

avatar image
Former Member

I'm lost... don't know how to do what I need to do...

I want to be able to replace the names in one column with an abbreviation (i.e. ABCD); instead of showing the names - - but not all cells have names, some are blank, so I would expect to see blank values... I tried using the following:

=If(IsNull([NAME1]))Then "ABCD" Else ([NAME1])

and I got: ABCD in every field, even the blank fields... so, I'm stuck now...

I've also did the reverse: =If(IsNull([NAME1]))Then "" Else "ABCD"

However, when I did this, all the values are now blank...

Thoughts?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Apr 04, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

is there any value in the Name object? all rows are blank or some only?

try this.

=If(IsNull([NAME1]) or ([NAME1]=""))Then "ABCD" Else ([NAME1])

or you can try.

=replace([NAME1];"";"ABCD")

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Thanks Kumar - - Let me try... I will get back with you :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

Thank you so much Kumar!!! It worked... I ended up modifying a little, but it works!!!

=If(IsNull([NAME1]) Or ([NAME1]=""))Then "" Else "LNH-FL"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded