Skip to Content
0

In ECC (MD11) & APO (RRP3) planned orders are not matching production time not similar?

Apr 04, 2017 at 03:22 PM

97

avatar image

In ECC (MD11) & APO (RRP3) planned orders are not matching production time not similar? Should the both be same or they can differ in their respective environments? If they should be similar how to do it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Apr 05, 2017 at 11:18 PM
0

Hi Rakesh,

You may execute the Delta Report (/SAPAPO/CCR) for Planned Orders to see if it recognizes the difference in content and allows you to resend the order to APO or ECC in order to make the dates consistent.

In /SAPAPO/CP3, it is usually recommended to create an entry for In-House Production with the setting Always Retransfer. With this, if you change the Planned Order on ECC and save, when it is sent to and automatically rescheduled in APO, APO will send the order back to ECC with its current dates - this helps prevent different dates between the systems.

Other than that, there are some scenarios where date differences may differ due to modeling and master data settings. Examples:

  • If in ECC there are some operations which are not APO-relevant.
  • It may also happen that you use a Goods Receipt Processing Time - in APO, the GR activity is scheduled using Handling Resource of the Location, while on ECC it is calculated with the Plant Calendar. If the capacity of the handling resource does not reflect the available dates in the plant calendar, the dates will be different. Also, if the GR maintained in Material Master is different from GR in the Product Master, this will lead to different dates as well

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yasmin Alayyan
Apr 04, 2017 at 06:36 PM
1

Hi Rakesh,

Are you using the same timezone on both systems?

BR,

Yasmin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yasmin Alayyan
Apr 05, 2017 at 07:08 PM
1

Hello,

To check and change the time zone in Product View (/SAPAPO/RRP3), go to menu: Settings > Time Zone, as shown in the image

Then you can chose "Select a time zone" and enter the same time zone that is configured in your ECC User

Also, to check the time zone on ECC you can go to /SU01 Tcode, enter your user and select the menu: Defaults

Please check if they are the same, if they are not, synchronize them to the same time zone and check the dates again.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sap sap Apr 04, 2017 at 07:39 PM
0

Hello Yasmin,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

Their is no specific time zone available in both the screens?

Regards,

Rakesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded