Skip to Content
0

Add Extension field to as a filter colum using HTML 5 key user tools

Apr 04, 2017 at 02:34 PM

282

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everybody,

I need your help very much . I' m very new in C4C and trying to figure out the way of adding newly added extension field ( i just added this field - customer segment) as a new Colum of the filter ( see attached screen) with key user tools.

Is there any way to do that ? I need to standardize almost every filter view..

I will appreciate answer a lot. thank you in advance. c4c.png

c4c.png (56.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Apr 06, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi,

  1. Login from Silverlight Enter Adaptation mode
  2. Open the required object(For example i have opened the Account)
  3. Go to the Accounts screen and Open the Show Filter
  4. Again, Go to Adapt and press the Edit Screen
  5. Select the Extension Field option as shown below and select the Personalization section.
  6. System will give the lists of fields available and select the required field
  7. Make that field to visible by pressing the visible checkbox
  8. Save and Publish
  9. New field will be added to the showfilter.( In the below screenshot,SKU is the new field which was added into the Showfilter)


showfilter.jpg (108.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Apr 04, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi Teona,

Currently newly added field( Via KUT or PDI ) cannot be added to Filter as Chart or Column Filter.

Only option is to add the field at Advance filter level.

filter.png

Thanks

Saurabh


filter.png (38.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thank you very much for your answer!

0
Loganathan P Apr 05, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

Hi,

Extension fields which are created in Silverlight Client will be visible in filters.After the creation of new field in Silverlight Client,use the adaptation mode and make the required field visible for show filter.After this,try to login from HTML client and you can have your extension field under the showfilter.

Fields which are created in HTML Client will not be visible for Show filter. This is standard behavior

Check the below case document.

"2281100 - You are not able to Add an Extension Field into the Show Filter in HTML5"

Regards,

Logan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for your answer. I added new extension field from Silverlight. Can you please direct me how exactly I can make it visible for show filter ? I don't see this option... thank you in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

Thank you for detailed guidance ! The problem was that I couldn't see the section where I should have enabled the field.

but I did some modification in the extension field futher usage and now it works great! Thank you very much for help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded