Skip to Content
0

Editable in Current or Future - Technical Weeks vs Calendar Weeks

Apr 04, 2017 at 02:08 PM

348

avatar image

Hi,

I understand that this is standard behavior, according to this note:

2438953 - IBP: Cannot edit Key Figure in current time buckets

If I open a planning view in Months on a weekly KF that is set as "Editable in Current or Future", I will not be able to change value in the current month, because it has already started.

However, if we do this exercise on Technical Weeks vs Calendar Weeks, it's a bit annoying.

We use Technical weeks only to be able to aggregate to Calendar Months, but we plan all in Calendar Weeks, so users will see data in Calendar Weeks. So for current Week 14, I cannot change any Key Figure in current Calendar Weeks and users would have to go down to TWeek 14 to be able to change the values.

This is a bit annoying, since it's 1 for 1 and I'm planning in Weeks. Is there a way to go around this limitation ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

Hi Marc,

As a workaround you can do following

1) Make your specific keyfigure "All Editable". This will allow user to edit the data in current week or month.

2) Create a new template with planning start date as current bucket ( week or month)

3) Assign template to relevant users

Regards,

Hemant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Laberge Apr 04, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

Well, thanks for confirming the standard behavior. However, this is not ideal, I'm wondering if there is ways I could go around this issue ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 04, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Hi,

User can not change key figure at calendar week (14) if your planning level root selected as week(technical).

or

In time profile week base level is week(technical). So user can not change value at calendar week.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 13, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Hello Marc,

I do not believe there is any other way to go around this besides Hemant Gupta's suggestion. Even an enhancement request could be hard to achieve as this behavior includes technical reasons for working this way.

Still, if you think this functionality would be a business enhancement for futures releases, please feel free to suggest it as an enhancement request on Influence channel: 11 or also by Customer Connection program email address: customer-connection@sap.com.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded