Skip to Content
0

Outlook Integration & SQL Server 2016

Apr 04, 2017 at 02:18 PM

298

avatar image

We have recently installed SAP Business One 9.2 PL06 at a client site ready for configuration and UAT. They are running Windows Server 2012 R2 with SQL Server 2016.

As part of the install we have setup Outlook Integration server.

When a user tries to log on to SAP Business One through the Outlook add-on they do not get an option to select MSSQL2016 as a server. They therefore cannot use the Outlook Integration add-in.

In my test VM I have a single app, database & client (including Outlook) machine with PL07 installed on Server 2012 R2 and SQL 2016. I also do not have the option to connect to SQL Server 2016

Is such a configuration supported in PL06/PL07 and if so what do we need to do to get this working?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
John Finn Jun 07, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

For anyone else facing this issue, this has been resolved in 9.2 PL 08.

John.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Apr 04, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi,

Can you make sure that you have installed both Outlook Integration and DI API from the same upgrade package? Means, are SAP Business One Client, Outlook Integration and DI API having the same versions?

Refer to Product Availibility Matrix (PAM) for the same.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Scott Apr 04, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Hi Ankit,

Everything has been installed from the same package.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Hageman Apr 28, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Hi,

I have the same issue here with

SAP B1 9.2 PL07 installed on client with outlook integration add-on and SQL 2016 server.

When I try to connect the add-in from outlook 2016 version I can only select SQL 2014 or lower, 2016 is not in the list.

Error that i get is: cannot connect to SBO-COMMON database.

I checked system requirements but nothing mentioned regarding this ...

Do you have an update or solution ?

Kind regards

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 06, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Hi Varun ,

Install latest release of sql native client

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varun Alugadda Jun 06, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Ankit,

We are having the same issue. There is no option to select SQL 2016 in Outlook add-ins Log-on settings.

How can we resolve it?

Kind regards

Varun


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded