Skip to Content
0

How to capture barcode value from hand held honey well barcode scanner into custom sap fiori app

Apr 04, 2017 at 02:04 PM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am having requirement like, i have to integrate hand held honeywell barcode scanner into custom SAP Fiori app if user scans the barcode, have to capture that code into particular input field of app.

Will scanner automatically populate the scanned value into input field or we have to use api events to capture code?

Please provide some inputs on this

Thanks in advance

Regards,

Purushotham

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Apr 04, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

it is just another "keyboard"..I think, you don't have to do anything.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

If you are using the standard SAP Fiori Client app to launch the application, then you can use the inbuilt cordova API for barcode scanner.

cordova.plugins.barcodeScanner.scan();
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded