Skip to Content
0

GR/IR Clearing - F.13 after Invoice Reversal (MR8M)

Apr 04, 2017 at 01:54 PM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus

I have a question regarding GRIR Clearing through F.13 when an invoice has been reversed.

I have posted a Goods Receipt and also posted an Invoice but cancelled this invoice later on , through MR8M and F-44. This creates the below posting in the GRIR Account. Which I believe is correct.

Now in GRIR Clearing – F.13 I would expect the system to clear the original invoice against the cancelled invoice document as it has the same assignment number. However its clearing the GR document against the Old invoice ( which was cancelled) . This leaves the GRIR account with an incorrect entry as open item (it leaves the cancelled invoice document as the open item rather than the GR document)

P.S our clearing rules are only on Assignment number and the Amount only.

Any help would be appreciated greatly.

101.jpg (26.3 kB)
102.jpg (24.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Clear the documents with 51* first.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi Shah,

In OB74, create the clearing rule for GR/IR by Purchase order, Purchase Order Item and Reference field.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

Hello Shah Sahil

¡Did you get a solution for this? I have the same problem than you

Thanks for your comments

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey Former Member

The solution was to limit the document number ranges in the parameter screen between 51**** and 51999** in F.13 Transaction.

This only clears the invoice and cancelled invoice against each other.

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

The solution was to limit the document number ranges in the parameter screen between 51**** and 51999** in F.13 Transaction.

This only clears the invoice and cancelled invoice against each other.

Thanks all for your help :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded