Skip to Content
0

Can I use a "formatted text" field in odata service?

Apr 04, 2017 at 01:06 PM

99

avatar image

Hi there!

I've created a custom BO that contains a TextCollection node and, when I add it to the screen, it's possible to use it as a formatted text field. It works fine.

Internally, I know that this field maintains two values, a "Text" value and a "FormattedText" value (with html tags).

When I create an odata service for this BO, it's possible to get the "Text" value (without formatting) but I cannot get the "Formatted" value.

Is it a limitation? Am I forgetting anything?

Thanks in advance.

Alexandre.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Kaminagakura Apr 11, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Hi Jayant.

The odata service creation is exactly the same, but a new node can be added for the text collection. This new collection will have an url in the response:

"MyTextCollectionField":{

"__deferred":{

"uri":"https://myXXXXX.crm.ondemand.com/sap/c4c/odata/cust/v1/MyCustomObject/MyCustomObjectRootCollection('00163E162F8C1EE786937F044DF5A7FE')/MyTextCollectionField"

}

If you request this then you'll be able to get the Text property.

Best regards.

Alexandre.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayant Saini Apr 10, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi Alexandre,

I am also trying to replicate similar scenario but I am not able to use even text field in the odata. Can you please guide me through to how to create odata for a textcollection?

Regards,

Jay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded