Skip to Content
0

Internal error adopting a characteristic

Apr 04, 2017 at 12:17 PM

115

avatar image

Guys

Creating an MPOS with DP BOM activation. I get this message

Internal error adopting a characteristic

Message no. /SAPAPO/TSM064

9APPNAME and 9ABOMID are both missing in the directory of info-objects on RHS. No automatic addition .No drag and drop. Standard system. No extra stuff activated.

What could be wrong?

SCMAPO 714 0003 SAPK-71403INSCMAPO SCM APO

SAP_BW 750 0004 SAPK-75004INSAPBW SAP Business Warehouse

SCM 714 0003 SAPK-71403INSCM Supply Chain Management

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sonali Rathee
Apr 10, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi Loknath,

Have you flagged the indicator "relevant for DP-BOM". These chars (9ABOMIO, 9ABOMID, 9APPMNAME) are added automatically once you create the POS with DP BOM flagged?

Did you upgraded to HANA and migrated the POSs?

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loknath Rao Apr 13, 2017 at 06:29 AM
0

Thanks Sonalee,

I note not all BI content was active. Hence the issue. Unless its 'transferred' to BW, it is not available for use in APO. Nothing to do with HANA. There is no HANA in my environment.

Regards

Lok

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loknath Rao May 21, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

Report

/SAPAPO/TS_D_OBJECTS_COPY

Activates inactive SAP 0 and 9 info-objects.

Post closed. Answered by SAP Support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded