Skip to Content
0

How to add field name in screen of Notification

Apr 04, 2017 at 11:59 AM

60

avatar image

Hi Team

I want to add the screen field name in transaction IW26 please find below screenshot.

wants to update the highlighted one.

iw26.png (44.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Lenartowicz Apr 05, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Greetings Kiran Unde,

As seen from your other thread, you have an Influence to Hide the field "CatType Keyword" for the 'H' Activity. Remove this Influence to see the keyword.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Apr 04, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

In the IMG (SPRO), navigate to:Maintain Catalogs->Define Catalogs, then ensure that you have a description for the Coding catalog in your local languages (usually value "D").

Also ensure that you have a cataog profile assigned to your notification type (SPRO->Change Catalogs and Catalog Profile for Notification Type).

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Unde Apr 04, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

HI Peter

Please find below screenshot.

Already its maintained but don't know why its not appearing in IW26 screen.

Br, Kiran


2.png (24.4 kB)
1.png (24.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Apr 04, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

In IW23, use the menu path Extras->Settings->Catalog Profile->Display.

Then send an image of the popup.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Unde Apr 05, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

Hi Peter

Here here you go.

Br, Kiran


3.png (18.8 kB)
3.png (18.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Unde Apr 10, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Thanks Sebastian

Its showing the field name coding.


iw26.png (43.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded