Skip to Content
-1

what is the bind() in ui5?

Apr 04, 2017 at 11:52 AM

46

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Apr 04, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

this is js, not ui5.

OBJECT.METHOD()

that bind is to make sure that method is called with object("this" which is bound)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Upadhyay Apr 04, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hi,

We use the Bind () method primarily to call a function with the this value set explicitly. It other words, bind () allows us to easily set which specific object will be bound to this when a function or method is invoked. This might seem relatively trivial, but often the this value in methods and functions must be set explicitly when you need a specific object bound to the function’s this value.

Hope this helps.

check for info : https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Function/bind

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks for quick response.I got clarity on this topic with your link page.

0