Skip to Content
0

Content Server (KPro): How to set deletion flag for attachments

Apr 04, 2017 at 12:08 PM

88

avatar image

Hi All,

The requirement is that when my data is rejected, I want to set deletion flag for the attachments rather than deleting them.

Ultimately next time when I search for the attachment with document ID xxxxx none of the attachment should return as result until I delete the deletion flag.

Alternative solutions are also welcome.

Thanks in advance...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sreekanth Pavoor May 19, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Added a new attribute in PHIO class

Closed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
harish vyas Apr 05, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Sreekanth,

I am not very sure about the term KPro, but if it refers to DMS (Document Management Server - CV02N / CV03N etc) then you can try to use function module DMS_PROC_DOC_DELETE to set the flag "DELETION FLAG" for Document Number (DOKNR) to true.

Do let me know if my understanding is correct.

Please let me know in case of follows-up queries.

Regards,

Harish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harish,

This is regarding Content server document handling.
Since I have found some solution I am closing this discussion.

Thanks,

Sreekanth

0