Skip to Content
0

Dynamically change Marker's Shape in Line graph

Apr 04, 2017 at 10:18 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Crystal Version SAP BusinessObjects Crystal Reports 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer

In Line graph, I want to define Marker's dyanmically. Is it possible?

If field contains '1' then line graph marker should display triangle otherwise if field is '0' then line graph should display rectangle.

How to handle this in CR?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Apr 05, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

This can certainly not be done on the same chart for two lines.

You may want to post this to the Ideas Place as an Enhancement.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 04, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Latest update to SP 19 is here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

There are no Chart API's to alter the object, must be done in CR Designer using multiple charts/sections.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

As you said "must be done in CR Designer using multiple charts/sections." can you please elaborate.

Thank you :)

0
Abhilash Kumar
Apr 05, 2017 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

Marker's cannot be controlled dynamically.

You'd need to add two charts in two separate sections, as Don commented.

The first chart would have a triangle marker whereas the other one would have a rectange.

You can then add a conditional suppression formula on the sections these charts are on.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhilash,

the condition I explained in my question is not for multiple line graph, but for multiple lines in one graph with dynamically handling markers.

so as you suggested, I can take two graphs in different sections but my graph won't be as per the requirement.

0