Skip to Content
1

Technical Error Message no. UKM_PI008 while trying to create Delivery

Apr 04, 2017 at 10:17 AM

2.4k

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

While creating sales order in s/4 hana, I was getting the below error Error when calling Credit Management: Technical Error Message no. UKM_PI008. I went to Customization and changed this to Warning Message and then was able to create the SO. Now, when i try to do the Delivery,the same error message is thrown again.

Can you please help me if there is any way to create the delivery and Billing for the respective Sales Order or is it necessary to activate FSCM Credit Management. We do not want to activate the FSCM Credit management at this point in time but want to complete the SD Cycle.

Regards,

Akash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Shanthi Kumar Juluru Apr 05, 2017 at 06:07 AM
1

Hi Akash,

Please check SU53 for any authorization failure. You need to have access to S_SERVICE authorization object to get away with this.

If authorization looks ok, please ask BASIS to check the whether web services are properly installed or not. Please refer to SAP note 2315269.

Please let me know if that works.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the helping!

0
Veselina Peykova
Apr 05, 2017 at 06:16 AM
1

Have you gone through sap note 2315269 - FSCM Credit Management: Error when calling credit management (Technical error, web service issues)? There is also an attached config guide as pdf.

If I were you, I'd rather spend time looking for the root cause of the message than using such workaround (which is also outlined in the pdf), but it is up to you to decide ... and whether you can get the assistance of a colleague, who is system administrator.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 05, 2017 at 11:15 AM
1

Hi All,

Thanks for your help. As advised,I will go through the SAP Note 2315269 - FSCM Credit Management: Error when calling credit management and work on the suggested changes in the Note.

Regards,

Akash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 04, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Have you gone through this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 05, 2017 at 05:39 AM
0

Hi Lakshmipathi,

I have gone through the link and made the code changes present in it,but even now when i try to create the delivery I am getting the error message

Error when calling Credit Management: Error during Credit Check

Message no. UKM_PI008.

I am able to create a Sales Order as I have changed this error message into a Warning message,but its getting stuck at the Delivery Creation.

Is there any Credit Check Customizations related to BP which i need to change to overcome this issue.

Can you please help.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Akash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hesham ALFakharany Apr 25, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

in the new release 1610 SAP add one node to enable the deactivating as below

Financial Supply Chain Management-Credit Management-Integration with Accounts Receivable Accounting and Sales and Distribution-Integration with Sales and Distribution-Deactivate SAP Credit Management



capture.jpg (39.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Deactivate is not the correct solution!!

0

Yes You are right but in some cases like construction companies where is no need to use this option you can use this

0