Skip to Content
0

COHV - planed order - mass - work order - display number

Apr 04, 2017 at 09:59 AM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I will use the COHV for mass setting from planed order into work orders. After do the mass I need the work order number also shown into the ALV...like CO41 here the planed order will overwritten with the work order number. I tried the BADI WORKORDER_INFOSYSTEM but after refreshing the ALV the planed order will disappear (clear the planed order is now a work order). Have everyone an idea how can display the work order number (not use the protocol).

Thanks for your help

Ernst

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 05, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Hello

In transaction COHV the planned order conversion is only displayed if you uncheck the flag "production orders" in the selection screen. It means that, once the planned order is converted to a production order, it is not part of the selection anymore. This is basically a design issue and I don't think you can fix it in COHV.

You should use transaction CO41 for the mass conversion if you you want to see the production order number.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Apr 04, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi Ernst,

In my opinion it is not possible and also not advisable. I also believe that you also know the risk of changing the standard program, If its just a report than you can do it easily but there are other functions available along with the plan order conversion. but surely you can do following.

There are two tick marks in selection screen, one is for plan order and another is for production order. You make both the tick mark mandatory and in display mode by SHD0. So when you refresh the report it display the production order with the same selection paramters.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Hello Solomon,

thanks for your answer. No I will not change the standard program...only with a BADI (hope this is allowed). When I tick both plan and production order I have the problem that at the selection of the mass I can only choose the "Material Availability Check" and not "Convert Planned Order". Do you have an other idea how I can see the production order number after the Mass by "Convert Planned Order". In the CO41 it is working fine.

Thanks for your help

Ernst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Apr 05, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi Ernst,

The problem is that, it is filtering the plan orders only. In CO41 it is displaying the production order in different column.

I think you can do the same in COHV, You can add one more columns as plan orders.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello Caetano,

Thanks for the information. I would use the COHV because there I can insert some special rows. Is this for CO41 also possible? eg. Customer name and number.

BR

Ernst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded