Skip to Content
0

Error "The command 'tp' from tool 'tp' could not be executed successfully"

Apr 04, 2017 at 09:06 AM

291

avatar image
Former Member

Happens in the upgrade phase TOOLVERSXML_FEATURES_R3LD_TP_EXTRACT in SUM.

Error message with the following pattern can be found in the log file tp_exe.out.

*************************************************************************************

EXECUTING /usr/sap/SID/SAPUPGR/SUM/abap/exe/tp GETCAPABILITIES SID pf=/usr/sap/SID/SAPUPGR/SUM/abap/var/TOOLVERS.TPP
This is tp version 380.44.20 (release 745, unicode enabled)
ERROR: Connect to BWD failed (20170404114759, probably wrong environment).
TRACE-INFO: 1: [ dev trc,00000] Tue Apr 4 11:47:59 2017
TRACE-INFO: 2: [ dev trc,00000] DlLoadLib() success: dlopen("/usr/sap/SID/SAPUPGR/SUM/abap/exe/dboraslib.so"), hdl 0, count 1, addr fffffd7ffe1707e0
TRACE-INFO: 3: [ dev trc,00000] -->DbSlControl(con=-1,cmd=47=DBSL_CMD_IMP_FUNS_SET) -> changed=30, tagset=1
TRACE-INFO: 4: [ dev trc,00000] -->DbSlControl(con=-1,cmd=39=DBSL_CMD_SET_SINGLETASK)
TRACE-INFO: 5: [ dev trc,00000] -->DbSlControl(con=-1,cmd=10=DBSL_CMD_DBCA_PTR_GET)
TRACE-INFO: 6: [ dev trc,00000] -->DbSlControl(con=-1,cmd=10=DBSL_CMD_DBCA_PTR_GET)
TRACE-INFO: 7: [ dev trc,00000] -->DbSlConnect(vers=-1, type=0, env='[default env]', usr='[default usr]', kernel dbsl='745')
TRACE-INFO: 8: [ dev trc,00000] Register application info.
TRACE-INFO: 9: [ dev trc,00000] Oracle client version: 11.2.0.4.0, V3, default build, (dbsl 745 050416, UNICODE[2])
TRACE-INFO: 10: [ dev trc,00000] Installed Oracle client patches:
TRACE-INFO: 11: [ dev trc,00000] # Patch 19852360 : Created on 20 Oct 2014, 08:17:43 hrs PST8PDT
TRACE-INFO: 12: [ dev trc,00000] # Patch 12985200 : Created on 2 Jul 2014, 09:45:20 hrs PST8PDT
TRACE-INFO: 13: [ dev trc,00000] # Patch 11742262 : Created on 6 Nov 2013, 15:22:08 hrs CET
TRACE-INFO: 14: [dbsloci.c ,00000] *** ERROR => Connect via SAPUSER not longer supported.
TRACE-INFO: 15: [ dev trc,00000] Only Secure Connect method possible.
TRACE-INFO: 16: [ dev trc,00000] DbSlConnect(con=-1) -> orc=0, rc=15=DBSL_ERR_UNSUPPORTED

tp returncode summary:

TOOLS: Highest return code of single steps was: 0
ERRORS: Highest tp internal error was: 0232
tp finished with return code: 232
meaning:
connect failed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Apr 04, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi,

did you check following note and blog post?

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001904826

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3542147

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hello.

I checked both of the reference and configure ssfs properly but is not connect with ssfs when i run R3trans -d

bash-3.2$ R3trans -d
This is R3trans version 6.14 (release 701 - 26.01.09 - 12:46:00).
unicode enabled version
R3trans finished (0000).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded