Skip to Content
0

Hi, I am using abap 460 version , I need to imeplement BACKGROUND TASK with exception in fuctions.

Apr 04, 2017 at 09:04 AM

27

avatar image

CALL FUNCTION lv_zf_fub IN BACKGROUND TASK

DESTINATION lv_zf_dest

EXPORTING

ic_mic_if = lv_body_msg_type

ic_transaction_id = lv_transaction_id

ic_message_id = lv_message_id

ic_actioncode = lv_actioncode

ic_partner_id = lv_partner_id

* it_mic_data = pt_file_data

it_mic_data = file_data.

.But in this version Function definition no exception handling option .how can i handle exception in this version of abap .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guido Ricci Apr 04, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi Krishnendhu,

the command RECEIVE can help you handling any sort of output from a background task.
It is well documented in the keyword documentation, but you can have a look at this wiki entry.

Regards,

Guido.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
krishnendhu rajappan Apr 04, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

Hi Guido,

Thank you so much for your answer. I will try with RECEIVE .

Thnaks & Regards,

Krishnendhu R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded