Skip to Content
0

Registration failed! - com.sap.smp.client.httpc.HttpConversationManager

Apr 04, 2017 at 08:31 AM

189

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to run my first android native master-detail app as described in the tutorial but i get error "Registration failed! - com.sap.smp.client.httpc.HttpConversationManager" when i try to login.

I am not sure about the configuration on SHCP side as i have not found any helpful documentation. I have just created an application with "northwind app" destination and "no authentication" policy. How is a user registered in order to login?

Any help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jitendra Kansal
Jul 06, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

Hello Stelios Panaretos,

Has your issue already resolved?

If not, could you share steps were followed? Any screenshot for that particular error and configuration you have done at SAP CP side?

Regards,

Jitendra (Moderator)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hi, Jitendra Kansal,

I meet the same question, can you give some solution?

In Android side:

those dependencies is added:

And the code is same as the tutorial.

in Mobile Service for DevOps side:
I create a application named "ferrair.mobileservice" that is same as android application id.

And I change the Authentication to Basic Auth:

And when I click logon, this will show "Registration failed! - com.sap.smp.client.httpc.HttpConversationManager". Can you help me?

BTW, what is the server URL and port I should input? I am confused. Can you give me a example or screenshot?

Thanks a lot!

0
Jinming Wang
Jun 28 at 06:23 AM
0

Same problem here. Just after https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hcpdo-run-native-android-app.html step 6. Click "Next" button, onLogonFinished function raised with "Registration failed! -

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded