Skip to Content
0

Document Builder Integration for SAP SRM without PPS Enviroment

Apr 04, 2017 at 07:52 AM

128

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I aware that Document builder is very much available with SRM PPS. However I would like to know whether I can use Document builder in non PPS environment.

To be more specific, we are implementing SRM 7.4 classic scenario with extended sourcing functionality and customer would like to use document builder for all the legal document generation.

The reason for not going with PPS, customer has MM system in place and requirement is limited only with sourcing functionality (RFX). Hence utilizing current MM with classic scenario with extended SRM sourcing functionalities and want to integrate Document builder on this landscape.

It will be really great if you can give your timely input on this from SAP whether Document builder integration is possible for Non PPS and how is it possible.

Looking forward for your response in this regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivy Li
Jul 31, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

HI,

From SRM714, we have some PPS functionalities which could be used without PPS active. Here is the list:
===

CIF_702_PERIOD_PERFORMANCE
CIF_702_PREQUALIF_QUEST
CIF_702_THRESHOLD
CIF_702_PAYMENT_PLAN
CIF_702_DOWN_PAYMENTS
CIF_702_SUBCONTRACTING
CIF_703_OPTIONS_EX_OBLIGATE

===
However document builder is not included, I am afraid. It has to be used together with PPS.

BR,

Ivy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Thanks Ivy. This was really helpful.

I have another query releated to Public RFX process, We are implementing SAP SRM 7.4 with public RFX process. Could you please explain me how the dummy bidder is created with Guest user to add them in the RFX to publish it in the company Portal. It would be really great if you could help me with some document which explains creation of Guest user with dummy bidder for Public RFX functionality. We are implementing Rfx response outside firewall functionality, SUS will act as supplier system.

Looking for your earlist response.

TK.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I would recommend you read my KBA as below:

2459344 - Error "Partner & Not Found" While Replicating RFx to External SUS System

For the error, I suggest you check the following tables:
table BBPV_BUPA_VENMAP in SUS client to check if bidder is mapped well

table PERSMAP in SRM client to check if contact person is mapped well

Last but not least check table BBPM_BUT_FRG0011 in SRM for the bidder if 'is bidder' indicator is ticked.

BR,
Ivy

0

Hi,

Also check if BBP001 role is assigned to bidder BP in table BUT100

BR,
Ivy

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi Ivy,

Thank you so much for your timely response.

These data per your suggestion is available in both SRM and SUS. again we faced the same issue when adding the bidder and publish the public RFX. Hence we tried per note 2198667 and implemted Change BADI to get the bidder detail incase of public RFx and the problem resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded