Skip to Content
0

budget with cost center warning

Apr 04, 2017 at 04:41 AM

56

avatar image

Hi all

Is it not possible to have a warning if transaction posted with amount and Cost Center exceeded the Budget defined for Cost Center?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rizki Wicaksana Apr 04, 2017 at 02:22 PM
1

Hi,

I'm experienced in applying warning for cost center which budget is exceeded for SAP B1.

My conclusion is not possible.

So I used an alternate approach using approval procedure for cost center which budget is exceeded (it can be applied if one document consist of one cost center)

or you can block it with SP_TransactionNotification.(it is not warning, but blocking)

Hope this helps :)

Regards,

Rizki W

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kedalene Chong Apr 05, 2017 at 05:07 AM
0

Thanks for the answer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded