Skip to Content
0

crystal report export options prompt

Apr 04, 2017 at 02:40 PM

60

avatar image

I wonder how to invoke the export options dialog (window) from ReportDocument object?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 06, 2017 at 05:57 PM
0

There is no equivalent. You'll have to create your own screen to gather the options and then set them in code before exporting the report.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 04, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Need details, version, code used, what you are using etc.?

From the Viewer click the Export Button, in code, create your own.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
LIEN LAM Apr 06, 2017 at 03:43 AM
0

I am currently porting IReportPtr (com object in c++, Crystal report XI ) to ReportDocument object (in .NET, version 13.0.2000.0) and having problem of exporting the data without going through the CrystalReportViewer.

With IReportPtr object, the function Export() will prompt the user the GUI to select the export type etc. What is the equivalent function that is doing the same thing for reportDocument object, i wonder?

My application is able to let the user to export (or print) the report (after setting up) to any selected format without previewing it.

Any suggestion is much appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded