Skip to Content
0

SAPB1 increase length of natural account

Apr 03, 2017 at 10:53 PM

70

avatar image

Hi All,

We have a segmented chart of account structure with natural account and two segments such as:

4009-01-02

Is it possible to increase the natural account length to 5 digits so the code now appear

40090-01-02

If it's possible then does SAP automatically insert zero at the end as above?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Apr 04, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi Smth,

If ledgers have no transaction then you can increase the digit of natural account.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Apr 05, 2017 at 11:45 AM
1

Hi,

It is not possible to update the Natural Segment Code after any transaction performed.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded