Skip to Content
0

Description field for Opportunity?

Apr 03, 2017 at 06:11 PM

96

avatar image

Hi All,

Is there an out-of-the-box field for something like Opportunity Description? Not the Notes field. But something that can be used to describe what the opportunity is about, instead of just the Name?

For example:

Name: Mine in South America

"Description": This opportunity is a potential mine opening in the remote jungles of the Amazon with potential for ...

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Apr 04, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

Hello Mark,

As a standard field , we only have Name/Description field in an opportunity.
If you need addtional field ,you can create/add New Field using Edit Master Layout of field type as 'Text'.

Hope this answer.

Best Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Apr 04, 2017 at 05:37 AM
0

Hi,

You can use NAME field to mention the description of opportunity.

opp.png

In case it doesn't suffice your requirement then you can always add an extention field via KUT for description.

Thanks

Saurabh


opp.png (16.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Apr 04, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Ok thanks, i was hoping there was a second out-of-the-box field (text type), to use for description. I will just create an extension field for this purpose.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 18, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

Hello Mark,

I need some clarification if you have worked in this area of integration between BW system is as below. We have connected SAP BW system 7.4 with SAP C4C system 1702 (Cloud for Customer) using ODP connection.

  1. When the data for the datasource is previewed in C4C system the data is being properly displayed. But when the data is extracted in BW system and the datasource is previewed instead of the data the UUID is displayed.

    Eg. In case datasource CODOPPH – we require Opportunity name (DOC_UUID) and Opportunity ID (DOC_ID) the fields are displayed correctly i.e we are able to view the Opportunity name and Opportunity ID at the C4C end. But in case of BW UUID is displayed for Opportunity name and opportunity id is displayed correctly.

How can the exact description/name of the Opportunity can be extracted in the BW system from SAP C4C System.Could you please help us out in this regards

Many Thanks

Akshay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded