Skip to Content
0

HOW TO CONNECT HCP TO A EXTERNAL DATABASE

Apr 03, 2017 at 05:50 PM

239

avatar image

Hi, Experts

We have been asked to develop html and java applications in HCP.

The requirement we must meet is that the applications must be connected to an external database, (ej. SQL Server).

Is this possible?

How can we do it?

Is there documentation or a blog describing this process?

If you can help us, I would appreciate it.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tuncay Karaca Apr 03, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Hi Juan,

I think it should be possible! It seems you can use SAP Cloud Platform - Connectivity service if your SQL Server supports HTTP connection. Check this: SAP Cloud Platform Connectivity

Also I think using SAPCP Cloud Connector has some advantages, check: SAP Cloud Platform Cloud Connector To use the connector you need to install into a server in your network, then create a destination in SAPCP.

Also if SQL Server supports OData, you can create destinations for OData and use.

Just some thoughts :-)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Tuncay, Now I understand and I can think of several options to start. Regards.

1
Juan Camilo Jaramillo

Juan - Great, glad to hear!

0
Jamie Cawley
Apr 03, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

You should be able to expose the db with some type of api and then use it to connect your apps to it.

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Jamie.

0