Skip to Content
0

Attributes for the infobjects are not update

Apr 03, 2017 at 03:17 PM

189

avatar image

The atributes in infobject are not updated. The values are in the PSA the DTP is active but the values are not updated to the infobject.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ricardo Inácio Apr 04, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

Hello;

When you run the DTP do you got any error? Are the records moved to the "Error Sack"?

Regards

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hello Ricardo

Thank you for the reply. The DTP is fully updated with no error message. The error sack is empty. The values just don't get updated in the infobject. This model has 2 source system, one from SAP and another from SQL data base. The SAP have one data source with a delta updated. The SQL has 22 data sources with full update. Each one of them has a Transformation with a DTP, and all of them are part of the atributes of one infobject.

Only in one case the data isn't updated. All the others are working. Best regards, Ana Miranda

0

Hi;

In the flow where there is no data upload, is there any routine where data are deleted?

Probably a start routine...

In the DTP monitor you are able to see there the data are turning to 0 (start routine, routines, end).

Regards

0

Hi

In the upload of the master data there no routines to delete data. When I debug the DTP the problem didn't happen.

In the DTP monitor the system display the message that the records are updated but the fields are fill.

Best regards,

Ana Miranda

0

Hello Ricardo

Thank you for the answer. The problema is solved.

Some fields were incorrectly maped in the transformation.

Best regards,

Ana Miranda

0
Koen Hesters Apr 04, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hi,

Have you done an attribute change run / activate master data ?

Grtz

Koen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Koen

Thank you for your reply. I activate the master data of the infobject. I am not sure what is a atribute change run.

This model has 2 source system, one from SAP and another from SQL data base. The SAP have one data source with a delta updated. The SQL has 22 data sources with full update. Each one of them has a Transformation with a DTP, and all of them are part of the atributes of one infobject.

Only in one case the data isn't updated. All the others are working

Best regards, Ana Miranda
0
Loed Despuig Apr 05, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi,

Just run the attribute change run as Koen said.

Go to tcode RSATTR, click the INFOOBJECT LIST, click the SAVE, then click the EXECUTE.

Regards,

Loed

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

I run RSATTR and the problem is the same.

Best regards,

Ana Miranda

0

Hi,

Then delete your DTP, recreate a new one. If error still persists, delete your DTP and TRANSFORMATION then recreate them again.

Regards,

Loed

0

Hello

Thank you for the answer. The problema is solved.

Some fields were incorrectly maped in the transformation.

Best regards,

Ana Miranda
0