Skip to Content
0

What is the significance of Code List Mapping Group & how is it used?

Apr 03, 2017 at 12:36 PM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am working on code list mapping? However, I cannot understand the usability of code list mapping group explained in the admin guide.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

The basic is it maps external code ID to C4C code ID. Example, the field Gender in ECC has values:

M - Male

F - Female

but in C4C it can be:

1 - Male

2 - Female

Code list mapping is used in here so that C4C could know that the M value in ECC is equal to 1 value in C4C and vice versa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 04, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded