Skip to Content
0

Predictive Analytics Desktop uninstall

Apr 03, 2017 at 01:18 PM

155

avatar image

Dear Sir or Madam,

can you give me any information how to uninstall the SAP Analytics Predictive Desktop Software without using the Windows GUI? The only thing i found so far is this section in the official guide:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/f2ba2229f63148ef862cf2ef28e981eb/3.1/en-US/e79316d680b7101487253286b0e91070.html

Because you already offer the feature of a silent installation (https://help.sap.com/viewer/f2ba2229f63148ef862cf2ef28e981eb/3.1/en-US/41c33adb28084e36adb7ecfad57f1fdf.html), can you also offer a silent deinstallation of the software? This is needed to uninstall the software automatically in large PC pools. For example to update the software to a newer release.

Kind regards,

Bert Braasch

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abdel DADOUCHE
Apr 06, 2017 at 12:27 PM
1

Hi,

Can you try:

cd "C:\Program Files\SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics\Desktop"

"setup.exe" -u product.predictiveanalytics-4.0-core-32 -q

The installation directory might be different than the one provided above.

Regards

@bdel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes thank you very much! That was the option we needed, everything is working fine now.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Apr 03, 2017 at 05:13 PM
1

Hello Bert, I'll follow up and get back. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Apr 14, 2017 at 07:14 AM
1

Hello Bert, were you able to give it a try to Abdel's suggestion? Kind regards Antoine

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes thank you very much! Everything is working fine now.

Can you add this parameter to the official documentation or where could i find this information without your help?

0

That's great. I will liaise with my documentation colleagues and make sure they follow-up on this. Kind regards Antoine

0

Also, would that work if instead of uninstalling then reinstalling silently you would be able to upgrade silently?

0