Skip to Content
1

SAP BI4 - How to merge dimension with two different formats?

Apr 03, 2017 at 12:03 PM

117

avatar image

Dears,

I have an issue with merging dimension in SAP BI4.

I have two databases one giving the list of active Customers (ID) and the other one all the information for all Customers per ID (active and inactive)

I'd like to display for all active Customers their informations. It is a simple merge except that the ID numbers are not on the same format. One is on 4 digits and the other on 5 digits.

Do you have any idea on how I can only display information for active customers?
I tried something like:

=if("0"+DimALL=DimActive) then ("DimALL")
I tried also to create a new dimension or a 'detail' to say that the ID is included or not.

PS: I don't have access to the databases for change only design mode in BI4.

Thank you :)

Guillaume

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you share the screenshot

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Apr 03, 2017 at 05:31 PM
1

Guillaume,

Depending on what version of BI4 you are running. If you running anything less than BI 4.2.3, you MUST fix the issue at the database &/or Universe level. If you running BI 4.2 SP3 or better than you can create a variables Dimension and then link Dimension ONE with Variables Dimension.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guillaume Christe Apr 04, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Thank you Ajay, I'll try this tomorrow at work.

But I think I'll have to try to modify the database as I remember trying your solution!

anyway I'll check again

Thank you for your support :)

Best regards,

Guillaume

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded