Skip to Content
0

Expert Analytics - Error [258] Insufficient privilege: Not Authorized

Apr 03, 2017 at 10:33 AM

291

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I am trying to resolve an error I get in expert analytics but I have ran out of ideas and would appreciate your help.

I have in expert analytics where I use the HANA Model Statistics component. However when it is executed I get the following error:

An error occurred when executing the query:
Cause: Error details: SAP DBTech JDBC: [258]: insufficient privilege: Not authorized

Also, the same error keeps coming up when I use the HANA Auto Classification component. On the other hand, the HANA C4.5 and HANA Naive Bayes are working without a problem.

Here are some details on my system setup:

- I use SAP PA version 3.1.1.

- HANA version is hana1 - sp12.

- PAL/ AFL and UDF Libraries are installed in my HANA system

- My user is assigned the AFLPM_CREATOR_ERASER_EXECUTE and AFL__SYS_AFL_AFLPAL_EXECUTE roles

- My user has the Catalog Read, Create R Script, Create Schema and Import System Privileges

- All the following select statements do return a result (the resultset is non-empty)

SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_AREAS" WHERE SCHEMA_NAME = '_SYS_AFL' AND AREA_NAME = 'AFLPAL';
SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_PACKAGES" WHERE SCHEMA_NAME = '_SYS_AFL' AND AREA_NAME = 'AFLPAL';
SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_FUNCTIONS" WHERE SCHEMA_NAME = '_SYS_AFL' AND AREA_NAME = 'AFLPAL';
SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_AREAS";
SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_PACKAGES";
SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_FUNCTIONS" WHERE AREA_NAME='APL_AREA';
SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_FUNCTION_PARAMETERS" WHERE AREA_NAME='APL_AREA';

- I have already seen this past question but it was not clear to me what else to try.

Any further ideas would be very welcome.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dimitrios Lyras
Apr 06, 2017 at 06:58 AM
1

Hello again,

I was able to find a solution yesterday.

The problem was that Auto-Classification and Model Statistics Components use APL and for this reason we also need to assign the role sap.pa.sapl.base.roles::APL_EXECUTE

to our user, as described here: https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/5b8e06cae5be43f5af9dbe72d73bb7a9/3.0/en-US/6a04344ab64f4af48298ab96ccaeb879.html?x=41210848511929943

Thank you all for your consideration!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Apr 03, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

Hello Dimitrios, did you install the APL as well? Kind regards Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine,

yes I had APL installed but your intuition was correct - an additional APL-related privilege was necessary to be granted in order for these components to work (please refer to my answer below).

Thanks for your consideration!

0