Skip to Content
0

Error in bcp while migrating data from Sybase 12.5 to 15.7

Apr 03, 2017 at 10:31 AM

231

avatar image

Hello,

While migrating data from server ASE 12.5 to ASE 15.7 i'm having serious difficulties to migrate data with special characters such es ñ ó é .

I can't use load database due to different logical pages sizes ASE12.5 2K ASE 15.7 8K)

To extract the data i'm using:

Source server ASE 12.7:

bcp DB..TABLE out /dir/TABLE.bcp -c -A2048 -Uuser -Ppasswd -Sserver

Destination Server ASE 15.7

bcp DB..TABLE in /dir/TABLE.bcp -c -Y -A2048 -Usa -Uuser -Ppasswd -Sserver

Starting copy... CTLIB Message: - L1/O2/S1/N42/1/0: blk_rowxfer(): blk layer: internal BLK-Library error: Data truncated while doing local character set conversion. col = 3 CTLIB Message: - L1/O2/S1/N42/1/0:

TABLE ddl:

URL_ID int

URL varchar(255)

DESCRIPTION varchar(255)

MODULO varchar(30)

Target field DESCRIPTION

in ASE 12.7

DESCRIPTION= Autenticación de usuario SAC

after bcp in ASE.15.7 it truncates all characters after ó

Result:

DESCRIPTION= Autenticaci

Thank you

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Apr 03, 2017 at 04:51 PM
0

Try adding the parameter '-Jiso_1' to both the bcp in and bcp out operations.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great it worked!

Thank you very much.

0
Bret Halford
Apr 03, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Are the servers configured for the same default character set? (sp_helpsort)

Are you using the same bcp client for both the bcp out and the bcp in?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Erion Konomi Apr 03, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Hello.

Are the servers configured for the same default character set? (sp_helpsort) - YES

ASE 12.5

sp_helpsort

Character Set = 1, iso_1 ISO 8859-1 (Latin-1) - Western European 8-bit character set.

Sort Order = 50, bin_iso_1 Binary ordering, for the ISO 8859/1 or Latin-1 character set ( iso_1).

ASE 15.7

sp_helpsort

Character Set = 1, iso_1 ISO 8859-1 (Latin-1) - Western European 8-bit character set.

Sort Order = 50, bin_iso_1 Binary ordering, for the ISO 8859/1 or Latin-1 character set ( iso_1).

Are you using the same bcp client for both the bcp out and the bcp in? - NO

They are different servers so i'm using each respective bcp

To extract data bcp out -> ASE12.5

to insert the data bcp in -> ASE 15.7

Thank you,

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded