Skip to Content
0

Can we store more than 255 char in a field in C4C?

Apr 03, 2017 at 08:33 AM

398

avatar image

Hi All,

We have a requirement in which we need to save more than 255 char in a field but I am unable to find any data type which can store more than 255 char. Is there any way by which we can achieve this?

Regards

Jay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jayant Saini Apr 06, 2017 at 06:46 AM
0

Hi All,

Thanks for your helpful answers. I am able to solve the issue using textcollection dependable object.

Thanks

Jayant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Senthil Murugan Apr 03, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jayant,

To make it short:

  • If you are in a SAP BO and are using the data type "Text": It is possible :-)
    (as you also can read in the second link from above)

HTH,
. Horst

1
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 03, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

As of my understanding , I don't think there is a possibility to achieve this requirement on the Standard Business Objects.

Custom BOs only you can use “LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_ENCRYPTED_EXTENDED_Name” which will have the length of 765 chars(more than regular 255) on the data base. Note that it will not work in XBOs.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasanth,

Thanks for your answer. I have to implement this on a custom BO. Is there any data type with max length of more about 1500 char?

Thanks

Jay

0

In Reference To an update posted by Thomas Schneider

For BO extension, the Text or LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Text datatype is not restricted in length

0