Skip to Content
0

time dependent master data in infocube

Apr 03, 2017 at 07:12 AM

56

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am using time-dependent master data which is uploaded with its text.

I have created an info cube and query, and Info object is used in it for code value.

I want a text of that code in the query output as per my selection of 0calmonth.

e.g. Info object - ZBM_CODE used in an info cube.

If my selection is - 04.2016 to 03.2017 -> showing latest period text output -> "ABC".

If my selection is - 04.2015 to 03.2016 -> still showing latest period text output -> "ABC" but I want previous text here "XYZ". Is it possible? If yes then how?

Help me to achieve this requirement.

Thanks,

Yogesh Patil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gajesh Nagesh Apr 03, 2017 at 10:07 AM
1

Yogesh,

This work based on what key date you have maintained in the query designer (in the query property section) .You can define a customer variable in the key date to pick up based on your calmonth.

-Gajesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gajesh,

Thanks for your reply.

Should I need to create a variable in key date and map it with 0calmonth variable?

And key date variable will be same as 0calmonth var or like 0calday?

Can you please elaborate this? or if you having any doc regarding this please share.

Thanks,

Yogesh

0
Yogesh Patil Apr 28, 2017 at 04:24 AM
0

It's worked using key date.

Sorry for late reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded