Skip to Content
0

Ext Tran Code not uploading in Electronic Bank Statement

Apr 03, 2017 at 06:18 AM

145

avatar image

Client gave me an issue where they received an error when attempting to upload electronic bank statement.

They asked me to maintain ext tran code 083

I maintained the following:

1) OT83= assign ext transaction type to posting rules

2) OT51 = ext transaction for electronic statement

I checked OT58 (acc determination for posting) and OT55 (allocate banks to transaction type).

Now the tran code is getting picked up in table T028G, but it isn't reflecting in the uploaded Electronic bank statement. Why is this?

I checked other SCN posts, tried a couple of OSS notes, but no avail. Please suggest.

Also, this is the first time this issue came up. I have maintained tran codes successfully in the past.

cap-2.jpg (63.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jacob Thomas Apr 12, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

It finally worked after I reuploaded it a few times.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shakir Shaikh Apr 03, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi Jacob,

The error that your user encountering is mainly depends on what type of external transaction type is being maintained in OT51 i.e numeric (083 , etc) or alpha based ( NCHG,NCHK etc.) if its maintained in numeric then ask user to choose in T-code FF_5 ( SWIFT MT940 with field 86 structured) and if its maintained alpha then user has to choose (SWIFT MT940 International format ( field 86 unstructured). This will resolve the issue.

Kind Regards,

Shakir

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shakir,

Client has always used Multicash. Is there any other way?

Kind Regards,

Jacob

0

Hi Jacob,

For Multi-cash , i need to check . But the logic behind structured and un-structured is same as explained above.

Kind Regards,

Shakir

0

Thanks for your suggestions Shakir.

Sincerely,

Jacob

0
Bastiaan Jansen Apr 03, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Double check the t028g entry (also for sign). What operation is included in the sourcefile? Maybe some leading zeroes?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bastiaan,

Done. The table has an entry for tran code 083 relating to the correct tran type & posting rule. There are entries for both +/-

I don't understand what you mean by "operation in sourcefile". Please elaborate.

Kind Regards,

Jacob

0

Hi Jacob,

As far as I can judge from this post you know exactly what you are doing and everything should simply work. So somewhere something is overlooked or there is a strange exception. Regarding the sourcefile I mean the TXT file for multicash you load to the system. Have you isolated the transaction in that file? Is there something unusual about it?

Also have you checked exits FEB00004 and FEB00001 in SMOD?

0

Hi Bastiaan,

Both the exits haven't been implemented. I don't see anything unusual about the transaction either.

I think it may have something to do with the file. I appreciate all your replies.

Sincerely,
Jacob

0

It seems all reasonable options have been exhausted and you should start debugging.

0
Sachin Patil Apr 03, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi,

Could you please let us know the external transaction assignment.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sachin,

I looked at t codes:

1) OT83

2) OT51

3) OT58

0

external-transaction-type.jpg

Hi Jacob,

Could please share the screen shot where you assigned algorithm with external transaction type like attached screenshot .also what external transaction type has provided by bank.

0
Ranu Eugene Apr 03, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hi Jacob,

Please check the external transaction type maintained with the MT940 file ( given by bank), kindly check this both should be the same.

Regards

Eugene

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eugene,

It is the same.

Regards,

Jacob

0