Skip to Content
0

Workflow Notification for "Progress" in "Opportunity"

Apr 03, 2017 at 04:40 AM

134

avatar image

Hello,

Can anybody show how should I fix my workflow configuration in order for the sales manager to get notified if the "Progress" in "Opportunity" has hit "Stalled"?

Regards,

Nico

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Apr 03, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Hello Nico,

You can create workflow rule for Business Object 'Opportunity' having 'Timing' as 'On Every Save'
with condition field 'Phase Progress' equal to 'Stalled' and action as 'Notification' with require 'Recipient
Determination' .

*** Note: I can not see the specific 'sales manager' option as drop-down option under 'Recipient determination'.
But you can check for Reporting Line Manager/Functional Unit Manager etc...as per your requirement.

Hope this answers.

Best Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 03, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Dear Nico,

As a part of standard system package , we have a system behavior where the system the system notifies the manager (one step Above) of the sales representative ( Person in the owner field) who is responsible for the opportunity based on the business configuration scoping

Go to the Business Configuration work center.
Go to the Implementation Projects view.
Choose the Open Activity List button.
Navigate to the Fine Tuning chevron.
Search and open the activity Business Task Management for Stalled Opportunities.
Uncheck the checkbox for Opportunity &OPPName& Stalled and Save.

This type of notification has a high priority as a default. A notification of this type expires automatically 14 days after it has been created.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded