Skip to Content
0

Not able to transfer values in/from DUMMY profit center ?

Apr 03, 2017 at 02:01 AM

55

avatar image

Dear Expert, At the time of implementation consultant assigned DUMMY profit center in configuration so now if user don't give profit center or in some automatic posting system doesn't pick profit center than entry get posted with DUMMY profit center. Now when user is trying to transfer value from DUMMY to other profit center with G/L posting system is not taking DUMMY in General ledger posting view , it's doing debit and credit another profit center. It's happening only in Production system while in QAS and SANDBOX we are able to post transfer JV. This issue is related to financial year closing (April to March) so i need to provide solution by tomorrow, please see the attached screenshots for more clarification and help on this..

Entry view in Prd.

GL view in Prd

GL view in QAS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ansh Kaushik Apr 04, 2017 at 06:46 AM
0

We implemented SAP Note 1592018 and it solved the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PATIL PRASAD Apr 03, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

Check below link

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1223711

Regards

Prasad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ansh Kaushik Apr 03, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0
Hi Prasad, Thanks for the reply, we need to transfer values with G/L posting and I am facing this problem only when transferring value from/in DUMMY profit center, In entry view system is taking different Profit centers (DUMMY & 7020) but at general ledger level it's updating only 7020
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded