Skip to Content
0

Oracle home Confinguration for SOLMAN 7.2

Apr 02, 2017 at 11:32 PM

295

avatar image

We are doing a fresh Solution Manager 7.2 install. At this time we have not migrated to HANA so we are electing to install on Ora 12.1. My question is because the stack is now split does the install require and oracle home for each stack or can both install into the Abap stack DB as it is added first. I can't find the specific information in the master guide for SOLMAN 7.2.

Thank you In Advance

Troy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Apr 03, 2017 at 12:32 AM
0

Hi Troy,

Dual stack still use one database, only schema is different. For abap it is sapsr3, for java it is sapsr3db.
So since only one database is involved, you don't need to install two oracle home.

best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

James Zhang,

Correct me if I'm wrong, but that wasn't the question Troy had asked. With Solution Manager 7.2 there is no more dual stack and that's what Troy had alluded to. So I'm not sure if your answer applies. If you were to answer it, could you please be more to the point.

Regards & thanks.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are correct Oskars, we went with two servers and two db's.

Troy

0

Hi Oskars,

Sorry for omitting your question, yes, I recently heard that solution manager 7.2 split the database, the dual stack uses two database, which is different from the previous version.

Best regards,
James

0