Skip to Content
0

z function module to read the IDOC segments

Apr 02, 2017 at 10:23 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Idoc Experts,

Greetings for the day ahead .

Kindly provide some link or Sample Code Reference to write Z Function Module for reading Idoc segments .

The requirement is to Create a z function module to Read these Segments :

1.E1BPACHE08 : Posting in Accounting: General Posting

2.E1BPACGL08 : Posting in Accounting: General Posting

3.E1BPACCR08 : Posting in Accounting: Billing Doc. (Currency Fields, Item)

4.E1BPEXTC: BFA: Container for Customer Exit Parameter.

Any inputs or hints on this will be highly appreciated.

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

Hi Devendra,

You can try this FM : IDOC_READ_COMPLETELY.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
1
Iñaki Vila Apr 03, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Devendra,

I have a little curiosity, why do you need this FM?, you can use the IDOC or IDOC_AAE adapter in PI and you have a complete monitoring in ECC or PI to IDOC managment.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrzej Filusz Apr 03, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi Devendra,

Please search for EDID4 table. You will find many examples.

Regards,

Andrzej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Apr 03, 2017 at 05:40 PM
0

Hi Devendra,

These segments are used IDOC Type ACC_GL_POSTING01 & message type ACC_GL_POSTING and it's for inbound idoc. So I assume you need to read an IDOC which has these segments. So as Shumhamoy mentioned you can use function module IDOC_READ_COMPLETELY by giving IDOC number.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
1