Skip to Content
0

Sending data to non SAP system in real time

Apr 02, 2017 at 07:05 PM

86

avatar image

Hi Experts,

There is one requirement to send SAP service notification(tcode- IW53) data to GIS system. The requirement is to send data on real time basis means if there is any change in the notification in SAP system, then data should go at that particular moment.

I want to know where I need to write the code to call PROXY to send data. I think I can't write inside notification save BADI/exit because the notification is not saved till that movement.

Any help is greatly appriciated.

Thanks,

Chandan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Apr 03, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

"I think I can't write inside notification save BADI/exit because the notification is not saved till that movement."

So why not 'pause' the actual transfer via an FM/RFC "IN UPDATE TASK" when the Save / Commit is actually executed?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Nic.

I was also thinking of writing a FM to call in UPDATE TASK. But I do not have much knowledge regarding UPDATE TASK. When I will create the FM for UPDATE TASK what option do I have to choose from 'Start Immed.', 'Immediate Start, no restart', 'Start Delayed', 'Coll. run'?

Can you please help me on this?

Thanks,

Chandan

0

Hello Chandan

Please check some of the Resources on this :

  • SAP-Help for Update FM : Link
  • Debugging settings when UPDATE TASK : Blog
  • This YouTube video explains some of the Differences on the 'Start' : Link


You might want to experiment on this, looking at Performance and possible issues (for example Locking etc. although this should not be of relevance since you are accessing a Non-SAP System like GIS) ...

0
Pavan Bhamidipati Apr 02, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0

Hi,

My opinion would be to trigger a workflow in the save BADI. Follow as below:

  1. Create a business class by including IF_WORKFLOW interface.
  2. Create a static method in which you call the proxy.
  3. Create a workflow and define all the elements in event, workflow and task container. I mean the data that needs to send to proxy.
  4. Call/start the work flow by using SAP_WAPI_START_WORKFLOW from within the save badi of iw53.
  5. Don't forget to pass the data from this BAdi to workflow container.

Thanks,Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Pavan for your response.

I can not start a workflow from save badi because till that point it is not sure the notification save will be committed successfully in SAP system. There may be some case where notification commit will fail and here I will not have any option to check whether notifications created successfully or not.

Thanks,

Chandan

0