Skip to Content
0

how can i replicat between two retail clients in S4/hana

Apr 02, 2017 at 10:13 PM

313

avatar image
Former Member

Dears,

kindly i need to know how to replicat site master data between two clients for example DEV 100 to QAS 200

i'm already created the retail master data on DEV 100

kindly note this is on s4/hana

Regards,

Mohamed Kamal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi everyone.

I found the solution for this thx to this post : It's necessary to configure SLD fo rboth systems. could be checked using SLDCHECK transaction

rgdrs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vibhor Kulshrestha Apr 03, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Hi Mohamed

You can use Data Replication framework (DRF) to replicate site master between your instances. You will have to make sure all the configuration for DRF is maintained and you have replication modal defined with outbound implementaion for site master. Once configuration is ensured you can use transaction DRFOUT for your replication modal via RFC to replicate your data.

For the configuration I am sure you can find required activities in your best practice document.

Thanks

Vibhor.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

i'm already doing the configuration nedded

i made the logical system and assign it to RFC destination client and assign the object which is standard from SAP DRF_021

when i run transaction DRFOUT it picks the sites but it gives me an error

An exception occurred that was not caught

0

Hi Mohamed

Exception can be because of many reasons, it can be data issue or some missing configuration. Have you checked the logs to find out the exact reason? can you share detailed information on exception.

Thanks

Vibhor.

0
Former Member

the system did not give any details i just have the previous message and another message called " error occured when sending message"

0

I am sorry but this information doesn't help. Have you checked ST22 for any ABAP dump. Do you get any information on DRFLOG? There is nmust be some more information on the error message.

0
Former Member

may be the error in the message type ?

when i go to DRFIMG --> Define Custom Settings for Data Replication --> Define Business Object Settings

the system asks for business object type and message type

i add DRF_021 in the business object type but i did not add any thing in the message type ?????

0
Former Member

Exception 'CX_MDG_LCL_BUS_SYS_NOT_FOUND'

i found this as dump error in ST22

0

Exception suggest that DRF is not abel to identify your business system.

Have you defined your business system (check DRFIMG--> Define Custom Settings for Data Replication--> Define Technical Settings for Business Systems)

If yes, have you assigned this business system to outbound implementation of your replication model (DRFIMG--> Define Custom Settings for Data Replication-->Define Replication Models, select your outbound implementation and varify "Assign Target Systems for Repl. Model /Outb.Impl" have your business system defined)

Hope this should help.

Thanks

Vibhor

0
Former Member

i was doing this setting already:

defined the business system and assign it to logical system and RFC destination

then assigned business object type DRF_0021 with output mode direct output

and assign communication channel RFC

in replication model i take the standard one SITE_OUT and assign it to the business system

did i miss something else

0
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Hello, was this answered. We are facing the same issue.


drf-error.png (5.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

still we have the same issue but as we see you should complate the solution manager first and there is some technical data related to the basis should be done first

but in all cases we are still have the issue

0
avatar image
Former Member May 29, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

@vibhor.kulshrestha Please help us in this regard if you have any information. We can't seem to get any information t the moment.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Charles

Have you checked the logs? Unfortunately this will require more understanding of Data replication framework and I only have working knowledge for it. You can try and check with any MDG consultant.

My guess is something is not correctly maintained in DRFIMG.

Thanks

Vibhor

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi everybody !

I'm currently working on same topic : transfer sites from a S4H system to another one using DRF.

After making apparently the same customizing as you , i also faced excatly the same issue : SHORTDUMP in ST22 caused by DRFOUT (CX_MDG_LCL_BUS_SYS_NOT_FOUND).

as this is an old post , i ' m wodering if someone found a solution to this ??? I checked OSS notes and did not found any information.

thx for the comments...

rgds

laurent

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded