Skip to Content
0

Tool preview is not triggered except manager

Apr 02, 2017 at 08:46 PM

112

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I noticed that Tooltip Preview does not trigger in SAP except for user manager (where it works, in the same computer). Do you have any ideas why this is so?

Configuration:

  • Tooltip Preview is active (Administration> System Initialization> Tooltip Preview)
  • User has a license
  • SAP Business one 9.2 PL 05

Thank you in advance for help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Apr 04, 2017 at 01:24 PM
0

Hi,

Tool tip preview only available for Professional license and starter package. Please refer SAP note,

2435318 - ToolTip Preview Setup Only Available for Specific License Types

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krzysztof B. Apr 03, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

I noticed that Tool preview works when it is activated when logged in on a specific user. But users with limited license does not have ability to activate this option.

In that case, my question is - can I activate this function for other users from user manager/administrator?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krzysztof B. Apr 05, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Thanks Nagarajan, you're right.

Workaround I used: switch professional license to user who has a limited license, then activate the Tooltip Preview from this user; after that switch back professional license for the initial user. Then user with limited license will see tooltip preview by pointing to the link arrow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded