Skip to Content
0

Unable to create new Identity via UI Task in 7.2

Apr 02, 2017 at 12:30 PM

89

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am trying to create a new UI task as attached in the below screenshots. the user is getting created in the DB but he is not visible in the UI. The same used to work earlier but now its not working. Can you kindly guide me how to proceed further

create-new-user.png (138.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello DP,

the screenshots are very small, do you have a bigger version?

.

Regards,

Steffi.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Deva Prakash B Mar 06 at 09:48 AM
2

User got successfully created, but due to dynamic group restrictions I was unable to view the user in IDM UI. After me be assigned to correct dynamic group, able to see the newly user

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C Kumar Apr 03, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Hello DP,

Please share the screenshot of each screen/tab separately instead of combining it in a single image.

To get further insight could you please also confirm

  • How you created the new user? - The newly created 1002781/Test UI tasks or, Using the standard Create Identity UI Tasks or, via Some Jobs
  • Is user created in the same Identity store which is mapped to IDM UI?

Regards,

C Kumar


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Kumar,

Please find the comments below

  • How you created the new user? - The newly created 1002781/Test UI tasks or, Using the standard Create Identity UI Tasks or, via Some Jobs - I have created a new UI task and selected the check box Create new entry
  • Is user created in the same Identity store which is mapped to IDM UI? - yes under the same identitiy store the task is created and db also the same id store is there

Regards,

DP

0
Matt Pollicove
Apr 03, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

DP,

Is IDM throwing any errors or warnings? I seem to remember that you also have to include at least MX_LASTNAME.

You might try copying an identity create pass from a working job to see if that helps (then remove the unneeded attributes one by one until you have what you need)

Good luck,

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

No error message is thrown, only the confirmation message maintained in the task is displayed after submit.

Regards,

DP

0
C Kumar Apr 04, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hello Matt,

In the standard IdM system, only MSKEYVALUE and DISPLAYNAME attributes are mandatory for MX_PERSON entry type and same seems configured in DP system too.

Regards,

C Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I would still try it

0