Skip to Content
0

GRC PC 10.0: Sign-off status

Apr 01, 2017 at 10:33 AM

160

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can you please explain me the difference between sign-off status SO_SIGNED(Sign-off performed) and SO_CLOSED(Organizational unit closed)?

While I was browsing through GRPCSIGNOFF table, I could see few entries have status SO_SIGNED and others have SO_CLOSED.

As per my understanding, when the sign-off is performed, the Organization unit will be automatically locked/closed for the specified time frame. So, why is some entries still showing SO_SIGNED while they are already closed ?

Your help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Abhishek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajeshwari Akkamgari
Jun 06, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

When the parameter 'Subject to Sign off ' is set to Yes for any parent organziation and the same is set to No for its child organziation. To restrict the user making any changes in child organization, we close the child organizations-

when we perform sign off , the parent organziation status is set to SO_SIGNED

and for child organizations (where 'subject to sign off is set to NO) the status is set to SO_CLOSED

Thanks

Rajeshwari

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Rajeshwari.

Finally understood the difference. I really appreciate your response.

Regards,
Abhishek

0
Abhishek R Apr 06, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello guys,

Any help on this?

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded