Skip to Content
0

SAP Cloud Platform SDK for iOS

Mar 31, 2017 at 08:49 PM

159

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

Congrats on the Product Launch.

Question, Can we make use of this SDK without the SAP cloud platform or with the SAP Mobile platform on prem (that we have)? We have a custom SAP implemented here.

Best,

Urmil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Scott Steadman
Mar 31, 2017 at 10:20 PM
2

Hi Urmil,

No the SDK is specifically designed to work with the SAP Cloud Platform. The libraries included will look for the SAP Cloud Platform for Authentication and integration.

Thanks,

Scott

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Scott for answering. So, is there a way to substitute "Authentication and integration" from SAP Cloud platform to On-Prem which we already have deployed.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Urmil,

Technically, you can use this SDK without SAP Cloud Platform but you will be limited to use those libraries only which are not integrated with Cloud Platform like SAPFiori & SAPCommon. You won't be able to take advantage of oData wrapper classes generated by Assistant.

If the only purpose is to use Fiori Controls for you can use it.

Regarding support however, you need to check with SAP.

Regards,

Amit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded