Skip to Content
0

Help in in setting initial screen in transaction BP as default

Mar 31, 2017 at 01:30 PM

134

avatar image

Hi Gurus

Need some help I have developed some LSMW data uploads for BP. Currently using S4 Hana 1511 On-Premise. When I do something in the transaction BP then exit the transaction. If I go back to t-code BP it remembered what I did last which causes LSMW to not work. How can I set the t-code BP to open up on initial screen each time regardless of what I did last?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Muhammad Ali Lozada Apr 03, 2017 at 03:01 AM
0

Am closing this as I have found my answer. There are 2 ways to fix this.

1. Instead of using BP as the transaction for recording. Please use transaction BP0. Will start BP at initial screen each time.

2. In this you have to change the standard BP transaction in SE93 from.

Program: SAPLBUPA_DIALOG_JOEL

Screen: 100

To

Program: SAPLBUPA_DIALOG_JOEL

Screen: 101

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pratik Thakur Apr 02, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Hi Muhammad,

I presume that You might be aware of this blog : https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/10/uploading-business-partner-data-using-lsmw/ Which has been shared to help consultant to upload business partner in S4 HANA .

Further to your query i presume it is possible as it is related to clearing of cache in Fiori. Take a help of your Technical team to sort this out.

Regard

Pratik Thakur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded