Skip to Content
0

Oracle Upgrade from 11g to 12c for BO 4.2

Mar 31, 2017 at 10:05 AM

1k

avatar image

Hello,

We are planning to upgrade oracle from 11g to 12c for BO 4.2 SP 02, but we are unable to find any standard document related to it.

Below is the environment details

Database : Oracle 11.2.0.2

OS : AIX 6.1

SAP Product : BO 4.2 SP02

We have been through SNote 1677290 - Oracle upgrade in BO but no help as it is related to upgrade from 10 to 11g.

Can anyone please help us with the steps which we need to take care during pre requisites and post upgraded phases.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Ketan Borale

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Mar 31, 2017 at 01:01 PM
1

KBA 1677290 still applies, its not version specific.


BI4.2 only connects to Oracle, it has nothing to do with its upgrade. You need to follow Oracle upgrade documentation.
BI4.2 need to be stopped during this process. Valid backup of CMS DB has to be done prior.
Compatibility between Oracle 12 and Bo4.2 SP2, needs to be confirmed by reading PAM :

https://support.sap.com/release-upgrade-maintenance/pam.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Mar 31, 2017 at 01:06 PM
3

What you need to do on the BO server is dependent upon how the database upgrade is being done.

If it is an in-place upgrade (that is, the new database will have the same name and content), then there will be little to do (nothing, actually) on the BO server as far as configuration.

If the 12c database will have a new tnsnames.ora entry, then that will have to be updated on the BO server. If it has a new name, or the user ID or password is different, then that will need to be changed in the CCM.

You will want to ensure that the Oracle client software that is installed on the BO server is compatible with the upgraded database version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ketan borale Apr 21, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hello Denis / Joe,

Thanks for your response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded